Program Schedule and Details

Here are the conference schedule and details in PDF format.  A clickable schedule follows for easy access to all of the session details.

Overall Daily Schedule and Plenary Session Schedule

Plenary Session Details

Daily Schedule of Workshops

Workshop Session Details

Educating for a Bright Future Schedule and Details

Friday, July 12 Saturday, July 13 Sunday, July 14 Monday, July 15 Tuesday, July 16 Wednesday, July 17 Thursday, July 18 

Friday, July 12

3:00Registration opens
8:00-9:00Dinner
9:00Welcoming Program
Christian Franceschini, Cristina Terribile, and Dada Shambhushivananda

Saturday, July 13

6:00-7:00Yoga Asana Class - optional
7:00-8:15Group Meditation - optional
8:15-9:00Breakfast
9:00-9:30Nature time and walk to plenary auditorium
9:30-11:45
Plenary
Neohumanist Responses to Global Challenges
What are the values and new ways of thinking needed to bring about the paradigm shift we now know is necessary for creating a bright future?

Neohumanism: Embodying Knowledge for a Better Tomorrow
Amal Jacobson

A Philosophy of Education for the Anthropocene
Kathleen Kesson
12:00-3:00Group Meditation, Lunch, Free Time
3-4:30
Workshops
Session 1
Decolonizing Education
Dr. Kathleen Kesson and Suzanne Richman
Interactive workshop and game
for 20-24 people
Neohumanist Charter
Dieter Dambiec
Seminar
for 12-20 people
Preparing Children for an Unknown Future
Yolande Koning
Interactive workshop for Early Childhood Educators
for 15-20 people
The Balyayoga® Method - Yoga for Children
"A new pedagogical approach to living yoga in Italian schools"

Barbara Ladisa and Gianni Zollo
Workshop for educators of all age students from early childhood to higher education
for 20 people
4:45-6:15
Workshops
Session 2
Yogasofia©: The Philosophy Available to Everyone
Alexia Martinelli and Salvatore Ingargiola
Workshop with practical experience with sound
for 10-15 people
Cultivating a Cosmopolitan Global Citizenship in Taiwan's Teacher Education Center
Seminar with Teng Huang
Teaching from Presence: Staying heart-centered and supported while working in schools/organizations with challenging circumstances and communities
Linda Baker
Interactive workshop
for 15 people
The Pre-conditions of Creativity and the Joy of Fantasy
Ole Brekke
Experiential workshop
for 10-75 people
Introduction to Meditation and Asanas and Yogic Lifestyle Class
Local instructors from Yogis Academy
6:30-8:00Group Meditation
8:00-Dinner and Relaxing Together

Sunday, July 14

6:00-7:00Yoga Asana Class - optional
7:00-8:15Group Meditation - optional
8:15-9:00Breakfast
9:00-9:30Nature time and walk to plenary auditorium
9:30-11:45
Plenary
Developing Inner Resources to Prepare for an Unknown Future
How can we build the inner resources and ecological wisdom of students and teachers to prepare for a rapidly changing world and unpredictable future?

From Elephant to Ant: Zooming In from Macro to Micro
Eric Jacobson

Reflective Teachers, Reflective Learners: Weaving Permaculture Principles into Curriculum to Develop Neohumanist Consciousness
Didi Ananda Devapriya
12:00-3:00Group Meditation, Lunch, Free Time
2:00-3:30Fiera Neoumanista
Showcase and Networking Session
Organized by Didi Ananda Devapriya and Didi Ananda Madhupurna
For EVERYONE
4:00-6:00
Workshops
Networking Workshops
Sharing Neohumanist Education Curriculum Projects Around the World - Pre-K to Middle School
Rutger Tamminga
and
What's Shaking Out in Early Childhood Education Around the World
Mahajyoti Glassman

During the Fiera, each project will be seated with their displays. Afterwards during this workshop slot, there will be an opportunity for all to sit down together and share, led by Rutger Tamminga and Mahajyoti Glassman.
Validation of Whole Person Education in Using Open Badges the iCAFS Way
Andrew Langford and Alejandra Leora Adler
Workshop for secondary and higher education initiatives
Introduction to Meditation and Asanas and Yogic Lifestyle Class
Local instructors from Yogis Academy
6:30-8:00Group Meditation
8:00-Dinner and Relaxing Together

Monday, July 15

6:00-7:00Yoga Asana Class - optional
7:00-8:15Group Meditation - optional
8:15-9:00Breakfast
9:00-9:30Nature time and walk to plenary auditorium
9:30-11:45
Plenary
Integrating Science, Spirituality, and the Arts
What role can spirituality and the arts play as vehicles of transcendence, social cohesion, and ecological wisdom in education?

Recent Developments and Future Directions in the Science of Shaping and Refining Human Experience
Sucharit Katyal

Bringing Rationalistic Spirituality into Public Schools in South Tyrol
Christian Franceschini

Shrii PR Sarkar’s Aesthetics of Life
Didi Anandarama
12:00-3:00Group Meditation, Lunch, Free Time
3:00-4:30
Workshops
Session 1
River School - Neohumanism in Action
Primary and Middle School
Seminar with Ann Donoghoe
Linking Relief and Rehabilitation to Development
Kalyani KL Chew
ECE Seminar
Continued ... Validation of Whole Person Education in Using Open Badges the iCAFS Way
Second day is for small groups of actionists who want to trial the Badges system
The Koshas of Asana
Dada Vishvarupananda
Workshop
4:45-6:15
Workshops
Session 2
Teaching Meditation to Children
Eric Jacobson and Amal Jacobson
Interactive workshop - primary and middle school
20 people
Group Dynamics Model for Moving Together: Group Process to Enhance Coordinated Cooperation in Accomplishing Our Goals
Sid Jordan and Monika Misiowiec
Interactive Workshop
The Importance of the Inner Child for Kids and Educators
Experiential workshop with Barbara Ladisa and Gianni Zollo
20 people
Cooperative Games
with Ed Glassman
10-50 people
Introduction to Meditation and Asanas and Yogic Lifestyle Class
Local instructors from Yogis Academy
6:30-8:00Group Meditation
8:00-Dinner and Relaxing Together

Tuesday, July 16

6:00-7:00Yoga Asana Class - optional
7:00-8:15Group Meditation - optional
8:15-9:00Breakfast
9:00-9:30Nature time and walk to plenary auditorium
9:30-11:45
Plenary
New Narratives and Alternative Visions
How can we generate new narratives and visions that lead us towards positive futures?

From Theory to Policymaking: Gaming Neohumanism
Sohail Inayatullah and Satya Tanner
12:00-3:00Group Meditation, Lunch, Free Time
3-4:30
Workshops
Session 1
New Day School - Evolution of a Green School
Ruai Gregory
Preschool and Kindergarten
Seminar and Interactive Workshop
for 25-30 people
Amazing Kids - Story Telling for Conflict Resolution with Teenagers
Interactive workshop with Rutger Tamminga
Minimum 10 people, no upper limit
Adult Education Trends and Best Practices
Satya Tanner
Interactive workshop for those who educate adults
A Yogic Approach to Anxiety
Dada Vishvarupananda
Workshop
4:45-6:15
Workshops
Session 2
Illustrated Literature for Self-Knowledge and Awareness
Artistic workshop with Alexia Martinelli and Verena Dallaserra
for 10-15 people
Group Dynamics Model for Moving Together: Group Process to Enhance Coordinated Cooperation in Accomplishing Our Goals
Continued from yesterday.
Sociocracy as a Tool for Participative, Empowered Learning Communities
Workshop with Rakesh Rootsman
Awareness Through Movement
Elly van Musscher
Experiential Workshop
for 21 people
Introduction to Meditation and Asanas and Yogic Lifestyle Class
Local instructors from Yogis Academy
6:30-8:00Group Meditation
8:00-Dinner and Relaxing Together

Wednesday, July 17

6:00-7:00Yoga Asana Class - optional
7:00-8:15Group Meditation - optional
8:15-9:00Breakfast
9:00-9:30Nature time and walk to plenary auditorium
9:30-11:00Closing Program
Sid Jordan, Didi Ananda Devapriya, and Dada Shambhushivananda
11:00-11:45Orientation for Afternoon Nature Outings or Strategic Planning Meetings
12:00-2:30Group Meditation, Lunch
2:30-5:30
Strategic Planning Meetings or Nature Outings
Nature OutingsStrategic Planning Meetings
NHE Teacher Education
AMAYE
Neohumanist University Without Walls
PRSI, IT Team, Archives and Resources
6:30-8:00Group Meditation
8:00-Dinner and Cultural Program

Thursday, July 18

10:00Check out by 10am